Check out our updated Community
Yusuke
Is "Do you know any celebrities?"wrong? I heard "know someone" means you have met that people in person so it's weird to ask someone "Do you know ****(someone famous )"?. Of course, in that case you never met any celebrities. What would you say when you ask someone about that kind of people? And the question is that weird? You would think that I've met Michael Jackson if I say that I know him?
Jul 17, 2019 6:07 PM
Answers · 4
“Know” can have many meanings. In certain traditional versions of the Bible, for example, it means “have sexual relations” I probably wouldn’t say “Do you know Michael Jackson?” since it would be imprecise. Do you listen to Are you familiar with the music of Do you know much about (if I wanted to talk about him, not necessarily his music) Do you know of (if it was someone who I suspected might never have heard of him) Do you know who Michael Jackson is? (If I thought they might not) Do you know this group? (Do you know their music?)
July 17, 2019
Thank you very much
July 18, 2019
If you said 'Do you know Michael Jackson?' I would say "Yes" because I assume you are asking me if I know his music. The correct grammar would be "Yes, I know OF Michael Jackson," but it would be normal to say "Yes, I know Michael Jackson," (meaning his music) If you asked "Do you know Michael Jackson personally?" that means "is he your friend?"
July 17, 2019
Yusuke
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English