Diana
Was für eins möchtest du denn? (referring back to "das Rock") Could someone please tell me what part of speech is "eins" in the above question. I want to find some material online to explain it, but I am not sure what to "google". Is this an indefinite pronoun? It was from a shopping dialog and the person was looking for a "Kleid". Thanks.
Jul 18, 2019 5:30 PM
Answers · 4
I'd call this "eines" an indefinite pronoun, as it is a replacement for a noun. You can say: "Was für ein Kleid?" - "So ein Kleid." "Was für eines?" - "So eines." Mind that the word "Rock" is masculine (der Rock), and the pronoun has to change according to the grammatical gender. So with "Rock", it would be: "Was für ein Rock?" - "So ein Rock." "Was für einer?" - "So einer."
July 19, 2019
