[Deactivated user]
Running home vs running to home vs home running I hear some people say something like :"I am running home to you:" but should't it be "I am running to home to you" or maybe "I am home running to you" ?
Jul 19, 2019 9:55 AM
Answers Β· 5
Here, "home" is an adverb like "away" or "out". Similarly, "here" and "there" are often used as adverbs instead of pronouns. I walked in I walked out I walked away I walked here I walked there I walked home. If you want to use "home" as a noun, you need to add an article like "the" or a possessive like my. I walked to my home I walked to her home I walked to the home of the president I walked to Abraham Lincoln's home.
July 19, 2019
One of the very few times you "run to home" is when you are playing baseball and have just left third base. If you're talking about the place where someone lives, it's "running home."
July 19, 2019
We always go home and never go to home 😊
July 19, 2019
"I'm running home to you" is correct. You run home NOT run to home.
July 19, 2019
