‏Nada
What does it mean? 1-this is the story of a real family that is solidly (anchored )in reality, with moments of drama and pain. -what anchor as a verb mean here? 2-Mammy moved out of the marital bed and into the "girls room. -(Material bed?) Thanks in advance😊
Jul 21, 2019 9:12 AM
Answers · 6
1- to 'anchor' means to hold something firmly in place. The story is firmly held in reality. 2- 'Marital' NOT material. The marital bed is the bed in which the married couple sleep together.
July 21, 2019
Many thanks, @Gregory @Emma & Peter 😊
July 21, 2019
"To anchor" means to put something somewhere that is solid and unmovable. This verb comes from the noun "anchor" which is a very heavy weight thrown over the side of a boat when the people in the boat no longer want to keep moving. A common sentence for sailors is, "let's anchor here for the night". This means that they are going to stop travelling and rest in place for the night. "Marital bed" is a bed shared with a husband or a wife. If somebody moves out of the marital bed and into "the girls room" it can mean several things. It could mean that there is trouble in the marriage, so they don't want to share the same bed any more. It could mean just that Mammy moved into another room for any number of reasons; to sleep better, the marital bed is uncomfortable, or maybe the husband snores?
July 21, 2019
“Marital” is talking about marriage. So a marital bed would be the bed that a married couple sleeps in.
July 21, 2019
An anchor is a heavy weight which keeps a boat or ship from moving away. So anchored would mean the family is really deeply involved in the reality.
July 21, 2019
