Saffy
Here's? or Here are? I saw the following dialogue in a textbook. If I say "Here are twenty" or "Here are twenty dollars" instead of "Here's twenty," do they wrong? Should I use the singular form "is" in the sentence "Here's twenty"? "Change" is an uncountable noun, so I understand it should be "Here'S your change" in this case, but I'm not really sure about the "Here'S twenty" part. Could you help me out? How much it is? It's fifteen dollars. Here's twenty. And here's your change.
Jul 26, 2019 2:33 AM
Answers · 7
Technically, "here are" is correct, because "dollars" is plural, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "here are twenty dollars." At least in the US, pretty much everybody says "here's twenty" or "here's twenty dollars." I'm not sure why we think of a sum of money as always being singular, but that's how we say it. (Edited to add: We would also say "Twenty dollars is a lot of money." We would not say "are." If you use the plural "are," then it sounds like you're talking about twenty individual dollar bills. We use the singular "is" in order to show that "twenty dollars" is a sum of money, not a collection of individual dollars.)
July 26, 2019
Unless talking about individual coins or bills, an amount of money such as $20 is singular. More information here: https://erinwrightwriting.com/use-plural-singular-verbs-money/
July 26, 2019
"# dollars" is considered singular. ie. "Here is 20 dollars", "Here's 20 dollars" or "Here is 10 dollars", "Here's 10 dollars". So when the abbreviate the above, it remains singular. "Here's 20 dollars" = "Here's 20"
July 26, 2019
