Ezzat Yaseen
Succeed VS Thrive What is the difference between them?. Please give me some examples from the daily life speech.
Jul 26, 2019 11:29 AM
Answers · 5
Well technically there isn't much of a difference between the two other than it's slightly implied that thriving is a larger degree of success than succeeding. Example 1: The team succeeded in creating a cure. Example 2: The entire society was thriving.
July 26, 2019
Succeed = to eventually be successful to reach or fulfil you goal. To thrive = means to live well and to be able to continue doing so. To thrive in a business or commercial success = to be able to continue to make profits, to continue production/selling and to continue to be able to pay wages and to continue selling the products produced or the products purchases for resale. So we use the two words a little differently. "You have built a thrivING business here Mr Jones" <-- verb continuing : describes it is continuing to thrive "You have built a successful business here Mr Jones" <-- adjective describing the businesses success Success: the accomplishment of an aim or purpose. Thrive: to grow vigorously applies to young children and plants or sick people recovering: Thrive: to grow prosperous and increase wealth and material things to become successful So success and thrive only have overlap when talking about business and personal wealth for other contexts you must decide to choose the best word for the context.
July 26, 2019
