Tomo
The noun ' adress' in British and American English Yesterday I heard in a British documentary the British host saying, ''You don't need to find the adrEss''. I thought that the noun should have the emphasis on the first A. Is this only in American English? Thank you for your help!
Jul 28, 2019 1:27 PM
Answers · 6
I'm not sure about British English, but in the US, you can say it either way. Both ADress and adRESS are correct. Some people prefer one pronunciation or another, and some say it both ways. (For the verb form, it's always adRESS.)
July 28, 2019
In British English, we usually put the stress on the second syllable of the noun 'address' : /əˈdres/. The first syllable is reduced to a schwa - like a short 'uh' sound - while the second syllable, 'dress', is emphasised. The pronunciation you heard from the documentary presenter is the standard British English pronunciation.
July 28, 2019
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource. You can also listen to the words. This dictionary gives the stress on the second syllable but gives an alternate American form with stress on the first syllable. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/address_1?q=address Definition of address noun from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary address noun BrE /əˈdres/ ; NAmE /əˈdres/ , also /ˈædres/
July 28, 2019
