Gulnara
The sentence: I enjoy music but I am not enjoying this record very much. Why there is Present Continuous in the second part of the sentence? I thought that we don’t enjoy this record in general, not only around the time. Explain, please.
Jul 29, 2019 7:34 AM
Answers · 4
Present continuous is used here because 'the enjoyment' or 'non enjoyment' is continuing and hasn't finished. By using present continuous in this example, the speaker is essentially telling us he has not yet given up on listening to the record. The speaker could have used the present tense and said 'I do not enjoy this record'. This version is valid, but speaks more of the present instant. It gives us no clues whether he will continue listening or not. But when he says 'I am not enjoying this record' he is speaking more of his ONGOING enjoyment/non enjoyment of the record and this ongoing action has not yet finished. So the speaker is also telling us he is not finished with the record. The present tense version above does not tell us this.
July 29, 2019
Some teachers and textbooks overgeneralise certain rules. Using the verb "enjoy" in the continuous tense is perfectly acceptable. It means you're enjoying a particular thing at a particular time. I'm enjoying/not enjoying this right now. This person could say that they usually enjoy the record but they're not enjoying it at the moment because they're not in the right mood. It's explained here: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/intermediate-grammar/stative-verbs
July 29, 2019
