[Deactivated user]
Do I need to add an definite article before 'end of day (EOD)' or 'close of business(COB)' ? Could you make some example sentences for the case? Thank you!
Aug 1, 2019 9:44 AM
Answers · 5
Hi David :) There is no need for a definite article. You can say " I will deliver the goods by COB or EOD" Another example is "Please finish this report by COB" Hope this helps :)
August 1, 2019
Thank you.
August 1, 2019
No, I don't think so. I don't use EOD, so my example is only COB. I need this report by COB.
August 1, 2019
Hi David :) There is no need for a definite article. You can say " I will deliver the goods by COB or EOD" Another example is "Please finish this report by COB" Hope this helps :)
August 1, 2019
