icespirit
Is "It is no longer right to talk about British English or American English...“ correct? Is "It is no longer right to talk about British English or American English if the speakers come or don't come from those countries." correct? If so, what does it mean? English has changed a lot over the years and still goes on changing. It is no longer right to talk about British English or American English if the speakers come or don't come from those countries. People in Japan and Korea, for example, may use the American spelling but may not sound like Americans.
Aug 2, 2019 5:47 AM
Answers · 3
Your grammar is OK; just add "or" before "the word "if". You may enjoy this mini-article that I wrote last year: Mini-article: US versus UK — GRAMMAR https://www.italki.com/discussion/170637
August 2, 2019
