Mehrdad
Can I use the present continous with future time marker for far future? For example: I am flying to Jupiter after 50 years. I have heard that the present continous with future time marker is used only for the near future.
Aug 7, 2019 7:25 PM
Answers · 3
Yes. It is possible. Here are some natural examples: My father said today that he is retiring in 12 years, one month, and two days. We have our tickets for London. We are leaving on April 10, 2020 and staying for two weeks. I am coming back here in ten years for my university class reunion. (said on graduation day) Here are some references: English Grammar in Use 4th edition by Murphy, unit 19, Present tenses for the future Practical English Usage 3rd edition by Swan, section 214, future (4): present progressive [excerpt] We use the present progressive for future actions and events that have some present reality. It is most common in discussion of personal arrangements and fixed plans, when the time and place have been decided. We're travelling round Mexico next summer.
August 8, 2019
Usually you can't because it is so uncertain. The only way I think it would be correct is if it was a country or organization that had organized long-term plans like NASA. "NASA is establishing an outpost on Mars in the next 50 years."
August 7, 2019
The important point is as Chris said, that it has to be something that is specific and certain, not a prediction or hope. In my response I was very focused on the space aspect of your sentence.
August 8, 2019
