[Deactivated user]
"pro-status quo"? This is the context. "CNN is just reporting facts, more or less. It is a for-profit business, so it sensationalizes stories, but it is basically “pro-status quo” in terms of political bias. Fox News is radical, on purpose."
Aug 9, 2019 12:27 AM
Answers · 6
'pro-status quo' in terms of political bias means you believe in the current political system or rules and how things are done. You do not want to change the present way of doing things in politics.
August 9, 2019
I wonder if Chris hit the wrong button? He was quite correct, as usual. Pro means 'supporting'. 'Status quo' means something like 'the way things are' or 'the current system'. So being 'pro status quo' is roughly the opposite of 'wanting change', which is what 'radical' is.
August 9, 2019
Thank you, Chris! :)
August 9, 2019
pro (topic) and contra (topic) - pro (status quo) = supporter of the status quo
August 9, 2019
