Ethan
Is it OK to say "He did the test at ease"?
Aug 9, 2019 3:05 AM
Answers · 6
It's possible, but unlikely. 'At ease' in that context is a military stance, so it would make sense if you were referring to a soldier doing a test while standing in the 'at ease' position. I guess that's not what you meant. I assume you meant "He did the test with ease".
August 9, 2019
You could say that although it would be a little uncommon. He did the test at ease = He did the test calmly/with no worries He did the test easily = He did the test with no effort/without any problems
August 9, 2019
Yes, that would work. "At ease" usually collocates with "feel".
August 9, 2019
Thank you,Su.Ki. What about "He felt at ease when taking the test"?
August 9, 2019
I agree with Gary that 'at ease' would not be a natural expression. If you wrote this in an English test, you might lose a mark for using a phrase which was unclear or inappropriate. "At ease" does mean 'relaxed', but it would be a very odd phrase to use in this context. If you mean that the test was easy for him, you have to use the adverb 'easily', NOT 'at ease'.
August 9, 2019
