Shia
What does "struck" mean in "struck me as bizarre"? 2) What's "foster carer? 3) What does "discreet" mean in "There was a discreet brass nameplate"? 4) What does "drip" mean in "she'd brought her drip out with her, on wheels, so that she could destroy her health at the same time as taxpayers' money was being used to try and restore it"?
Aug 24, 2019 7:37 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Struck, means to strike, to be hit. The idea struck/hit/impacted me (that it was) bizarre/ strange.
August 24, 2019
1) "struck" means to think it was strange. 2) a "foster carer" is someone who lets children with no parents live at their home as a job. 3) "discreet" means almost hidden, so the nameplate was not easy to see. 4) "a drip" is also called in IV, it is a device that puts a medical liquid into your body continuously.
August 24, 2019
Shia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English