Mahdy
what does this story mean? Hi. this is a short story from a graded story book. I understand the literal meaning, but is there any deeper meaning to it? Мама спрашивает Машу: - А что делает светлана? Маша отвечает мама: - Если лёд толстый , она катается на коньнакх. А если лёд тонкий, она плавает... Thank you in advance ^_____^
Sep 17, 2019 5:31 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
It's a joke. It means that the girl skates if the ice is all right. And if the ice is thin it will break under the weight of Svetlana. But it's more like black humor.
September 17, 2019
Deeper meaning would be - if one goes to skate on thin ice (тонкий лёд) one can end up getting under the ice and would be swimming to survive.
September 17, 2019
Mother asked her daughter Mary: what Svatlana is doing? And Mary answers: if the ice is bold enough then she’s skating if not then she’s swimming
September 17, 2019
Mahdy
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Russian