Jeney
Are chocolate and newspapers countable or uncountable nouns
Sep 19, 2019 9:14 AM
Answers · 4
2
Newspaper is both countable and uncountable. For example: Did you read the newspaper today? -- here it's countable because it's referring to an individual news publication. Wrap the broken glass in newspaper -- here it's uncountable because it's referring to a type of paper in general. (https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/newspaper?q=newspaper) _____ Chocolate is also both countable and uncountable. For example: Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you're going to get -- here's it's countable, because it's referring to individual chocolate sweets, pieces of chocolate, or chocolate bars. Would you like some chocolate? -- here it's uncountable, because it's referring to the food in general. (https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/american_english/chocolate)
September 19, 2019
1
There is a list of nouns that are both countable and uncountable. "Chocolate" is from that list. Example 1: "Martin doesn't eat chocolate." Here it's uncountable, it's not about individual sweets made of chocolate, it's chocolate in general. Example 2: "Ana had left only 3 chocolates inside the box." Here it's countable, it's about specific pieces of chocolate. When it comes to "newspaper", I think it's countable. Example: "Karen usually buys 3 newspapers for the week.". I hope it helps!
September 19, 2019
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries is an excellent online dictionary which gives extra information needed by English learners. chocolate noun BrE /ˈtʃɒklət/ ; NAmE /ˈtʃɔːklət/ ​[uncountable] a hard brown sweet food made from cocoa beans, used in cooking to add flavour to cakes, etc. or eaten as a sweet/candy a bar/piece of chocolate ​[countable] a sweet/candy that is made of or covered with chocolate a box of chocolates
September 19, 2019
