Chu Zhe
Please help me with a multiple choice question. The task wasn't easy, but we managed it ( ). A.anyway B.somehow C.any way D.some way I am kind of confused about A and B,and I wonder how a native speaker will choose.
Sep 20, 2019 3:15 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Both A and B are possible. I would use "anyway" if I wanted to end the conversation, or change the subject and move onto another topic. 'anyway' is often used this way - as a 'marker' at the end of a sentence signifying you're ending the subject or you don't want to talk about it much anymore. Alternatively, I would use "somehow" if I was trying to say "The task wasn't easy, but by some means we did it". 'Somehow' is being used to say "by some means" or "by one way or another".
September 20, 2019
Chu Zhe
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese