Sergey Apenkin
Dispute about "according to / of" Hi! There was dispute between me and my friend about the preposition with the word "according". Should I use "according to" or "according of"?
Sep 27, 2019 9:34 AM
Answers · 4
It's either "according to..." or “In accordance with…”. "According to..." is used when you restate something someone told you or something you have heard or read somewhere. It's mostly used for reporting. It also may be used to introduce information that might not be true. “In accordance with…” is used in more formal contexts to introduce the notion of conformity. In a legal context it is used for stating what conforms to the law or a contract. It's never used to introduce information that may not be true. I hope it helps!
September 27, 2019
Hello, Sergey. As previous commenters also mentioned, you would not use 'according of'. 'According to' is used when we want to refer to an opinion from somewhere or someone else. It is also used to say 'depending on' or 'in agreement with'. Below are some examples of both uses of the phrase: 1. According to the latest UN report, we need to drastically limit our use of fossil fuels. 2. According to my friend, the party will be on Saturday. 3. The students were placed in groups according to their skill level. 4. The employees were placed in different departments according to their job duties. I hope this answer helps. If you are interested in taking English lessons, I am a professional teacher on Italki. I am currently accepting new students and would be happy to work with you!
September 27, 2019
Always use ‘according to’, never ever use ‘according of’. Why? Because you are referring ‘to’ something or someone, never ‘of’ something or someone!
September 27, 2019
Show More
