Terry
occluded clips. What do these mean? They scanned players of various skill levels as they watched occluded clips of shots being played (the video clips would cut off just before contact was made with the shuttlecock) and tried to predict in which area of the court the shots would land. ---> what do occluded clips mean?
Sep 27, 2019 10:09 AM
Answers · 4
Occluded means blocked in some way. "There was a tall man seated in front of me at the movie, so my view was occluded." "The woman's thick makeup occluded the pores on her face."
September 27, 2019
It means 'cut off' or stopped or blocked. Likely, the video clip was part of a longer clip, but it's been 'cut off' or snipped to a smaller clip that terminates '...just before contact was made ...'.
September 27, 2019
