Sasha
Which preposition is correct and why? Young animals are dependent on their parents ____ food and shelter.
Sep 27, 2019 1:28 PM
Answers · 6
Young animals are dependent on their parents for food and shelter. The preposition "for" is often used to indicate purpose. In this example, food and shelter are the purpose of the young animals' dependence. "For" is also used in many other situations and has many meanings. I think it's best to look at some common meanings and examples. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/for
September 27, 2019
зависеть from кого-то in чём-то это попытка прилепить родную лексику в английский язык правильно ... on... for...
September 30, 2019
for
September 27, 2019
Show More
