yujini
What does it mean by "As partial as I am to..." in this context? Rory: I'd like to do something (for my grandpa who's now lying in the hospital) like get some coffee and make phone calls or do sth that isn't standing here and waiting. Rory's mom: Okay, got it. *As partial as I am* to the phone, I'm voting for the get coffee idea. Rory: Ok, I'll get it. What's the meaning of "As + adjective * as + I am"? Does it mean *because* I am adjective? I also heard that the phrase can only mean "*though* I am..." but that doesn't sound right in this context. Can anyone help me with this? Thank you.
Oct 1, 2019 7:02 AM
Answers · 1
The idea of "of xxx as I am, ...", is "given that I am very xxx, ... " or "Because I am very xxx, I..." In this case, "Given that I am partial to (speaking on ) the phone", or "Because I am very partial to the phone, I vote..."
October 1, 2019
