Farhad
end of does 'end of ' mean ' finish of' in this context? Good morning everyone. Today's lecture forms part of Hospitality and Tourism module. Last week I looked at the economic end of the hotel business; this week i'm going to discuss the luxury end of the market. Thank you
Oct 2, 2019 8:28 AM
Answers · 4
1
'the end' can also mean 'the furthest part'. Here the hotel industry has two 'ends' or 'furthest parts'. One is the economic or low-cost (the cheapest hotels), the other is the luxury or (high cost hotels). So 'the economic end' of the hotel business is referring to the furthest or cheapest part of the hotel business. And 'the luxury end' of the hotel business is referring to the furthest part in the opposite direction - the high cost hotels.
October 2, 2019
1
It does not mean 'finish' , but instead refers to the luxury 'section' of the market - the part of the market that lies at one end of the tourism price range.
October 2, 2019
