Ana Varela
Community Tutor
добиваться and достигать have the exact same meaning? When to use one or the other?
Oct 2, 2019 5:03 PM
Answers · 4
Достигать is simply "to reach", "to achieve". It makes you think about the road to the goal, about a process of getting closer and finally reaching it. "Добиваться" is to achive what you need in struggle. But it is also is used in combinations like "добиться нужного результата", where it doesn't make you think about stuggle, rather about multiple attempts. Comaparing to "достигать", добиваться makes you think either about obstacles on your way or about failures. That is достигать is getting closer and "finally" reaching, and добиваться is meeting resictance or failures, but finally obtaining it.
October 2, 2019
"Добиваться" и "достигать" имеют очень близкое значение, в большинстве случаев это синонимы, но есть и различия. Добиваться - приложить значительные собственные усилия, упорно трудиться. Достигать - получить определённый результат, но можно как прикладывать усилия, например: достигать цель так и не прикладывать больших усилий например: достигать совершеннолетнего возраста.
October 3, 2019
"добиваться" и "достигать" часто имеют одинаковое значение, но не всегда. К примеру, можно сказать, - "альпинисты достигли вершины горы", но слово "добились" было бы здесь неуместно.
October 2, 2019
Yes, they are similar, but each of them has unique features. Добиваться is to struggle/to be struggling (in order to achieve smth) and Достигать is just to achieve( which might be done by struggling OR easily, for ex, w/o struggling at all). Also добиваться in its indefinite form is of continuous kind, - to be struggling. While достигать in its indefinite form means to achieve every time, one thing at a time....
October 2, 2019
