Pelin
What does it mean? Did he take off on you?
Oct 2, 2019 6:47 PM
Answers · 2
1
"To take off" is American slang for "to leave" or "to go". For example, "I'm going to take off" means "I'm going to leave". While "Did he take off on you?" is correct, it sounds kind of awkward with the "on you" added to the end of it. "Did he take off?" sounds better. Hope this helps. Good luck!
October 2, 2019
"To take off" - phrasal verb - to leave The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource. take off https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/take-off?q=take+off (informal) to leave a place, especially in a hurry When he saw me coming he took off in the opposite direction.
October 2, 2019
