XiaoDeng
my issues And which are the important questions (ultimate questions, big questions)? " As I see it, they have to do with love, responsibility, spirituality, awareness. And if I were heathy today, those would still be my issues. They should have been all along." Does "my issues" mean things I need to care about, things that I'll pay attention to, things that I'll deal with" in this context? Here's a sentence I've made. This is how we live, I have my issues, and you have yours. Does it sound natural? (I have things I need to care about, and you have yours.)
Oct 4, 2019 2:33 AM
Answers · 2
2
Yes, that's right. Except there is an implication that they are problems that need dealing with, rather than just things you care about. This is so much so that 'issues' can end up being quite euphemistic. "He has mental health issues" could in fact mean that he is close to a breakdown. In this context 'if I were healthy' shows that the speaker is sick. Health is therefore their main issue. So, your sentence is correct, but it may mean more than you think it does.
October 4, 2019
