Apple
What is the difference between “ skilled “ and “ skillful “? I have heard of people saying “ a skilled driver “ as well as “ a skillful driver “ . I wonder if there’s any difference between the words . Or can they be used interchangeably in most cases ? Thanks a lot !
Oct 4, 2019 8:34 AM
Answers · 2
2
Hi apple, there are very close but there is a difference. Skilled means having lots of training/experience and it is the best word to use when talking about workers and laborers. Skillful means expert at a particular job, but not necessarily because of training or experience( surgeons, artists,footballers, etc)
October 4, 2019
两者都可表示“熟练的”,但有区别:skilled 主要指因受过专门训练、有丰富的实践经验等,从而掌握了某项专门的技术。而至于后者更多是一种天生的素质,翻译成“灵巧”更适合。
October 4, 2019
