Pelin
Are these sentences OK? The wind banged the door shut. Our dog was dead. My wife was in tears. She broke up with her boyfriend. She suffers the pangs of love.
Oct 4, 2019 6:57 PM
Answers · 3
The wind banged the door shut. Our dog was dead. My wife was in tears. She broke up with her boyfriend. She suffers the pangs of love. . They are all fine. Not obvious whether you are looking for common, or somewhat figurative. There are obviously options for how to say all these. The wind banged the door shut. - fine The wind shut the door with a bang. . Our dog was dead. My wife was in tears. Two sentences, fine. Or combined as Cody suggests . She broke up with her boyfriend. She suffers the pangs of love. - fine.
October 4, 2019
pang /paŋ/ plural noun: pangs a sudden sharp pain or painful emotion. "Lindsey experienced a sharp pang of guilt"
October 4, 2019
I would say The door banged shut from the wind My wife was in tears because our dog was dead or My wife was in tears because our dog had died. Did you mean "pains" of love? Depending on how your trying to write this it might be better to say She suffers the pains of love because of her break up with her boyfriend.
October 4, 2019
