vinicius leony
Does anyone have any tips? Do you guys have any book tips for grammar? Because the most problem for me is not to understand english, but it is to write correctly with a good grammar or answer test about grammar.
Oct 5, 2019 12:58 AM
Answers · 3
What hannah said plus. Leave one space after every full stop/period [UK/AMERICAN] before starting the next sentence, the same for commas and after punctuation. You can leave two stops after Full/ stops/periods, but this is difficult on computers were often the computer removes the extra space in the background and is not seen very often today because of this. Start each sentence with a Capital letter. the pronoun I should always be a capital. I readily admit I am not as good at this on a computer as when I hand write, you don't have to hold down an extra finger on the paper like you have to press another key and then release the key each time on a computer. Try to divide your writing into smaller pieces or paragraphs every time there is a change in the topic.
October 5, 2019
Use commas where you would naturally pause in a sentence. For example: I went to the shop to buy some bread, but there was none when I got there.
October 5, 2019
I have the same problem. There are always 100 ways to write something and frequently at work I will spend time revising my e-mails many before I send them. Please just be patient, persistent and playful -- you are doing well; your note is very clear.
October 5, 2019
