Speare
It's hard being something / It's hard "while" being something "It's hard being a single parent." is the original sentence and I know what the sentence means. But can we say "It's hard while being a single parent."? Will it be as natural as the original one? Will they both mean the same?
Oct 5, 2019 9:32 AM
Answers · 11
As others have said, ‘while’ isnt correct here with ‘to be’ More generally we’d add ‘when’ E.g It’s hard when no one helps me. It’s scary crossing the highway. (Good) It’s scary when crossing the highway. (common)
October 5, 2019
You don’t need “while” in this sentence, it sounds natural without it. “While” means “whereas”. Here are examples of using “while” in a sentence, Example 1: “I prefer tea, WHILE my mom prefers coffee.” Example 2: “WHILE Amy fed the dog, her dad arrived home.” Example 3: “I will clean the house WHILE you do your homework.” Example 4: “My friend eats his breakfast WHILE reading the newspaper.” I hope this helps Speare!
October 5, 2019
The use of 'while' is definitely unnatural in this. ' While' is used when there are two simultaneous ACTIONS. ''To be'' is not an action, but an existence or auxilliary verb.
October 5, 2019
