Mary
What is the difference between "blasphemy" and "sacrilege"?
Oct 6, 2019 9:23 PM
Answers · 11
Hi Marzi Sacrilege is the violation or injurious treatment of a sacred object, site or person even trough irreverence. When the sacrilegious offence is verbal, it is called blasphemy
October 6, 2019
These are old-fashioned and formal words. Centuries ago, blasphemy was against the law in many places in the English-speaking world, and "blasphemy" was the formal legal term for it. (In everyday English it would be called "cursing" or "swearing.") Usually, blasphemy is speech, and sacrilege is action. Suppose there were an imaginary city where people believed in a sacred deity named Zzzzz, and in the city there was a great Temple of Zzzzz containing a statue of Zzzzz. If someone said "Zzzzz is not a real god," that would be blasphemy. If someone broke into the Temple of Zzzzz and had a drunken party inside it, that would be sacrilege. If someone said "I could spit on your Zzzzz," that would be blasphemy. If someone actually spat on a statue of Zzzzz, that would be sacrilege.
October 6, 2019
Blasphemy is speaking sacrilegiously about God. Sacrilege is disrespect against anyone who is widely admired or any belief that is widely accepted it does not have to be about god or religion, it can be someone like a teacher or a police officer, although usually it is mostly only for religion or god, that we use the word blasphemy.
October 6, 2019
Blasphemy is strictly verbal offense of God or sacred object Sacrilege is violation or misuse of what is sacred. *As defined by Oxford Dictionary Blasphemy: the act or offense of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk. Sacrilege: violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred.
October 6, 2019
Blasphemy is strictly verbal offense of God or sacred object Sacrilege is violation or misuse of what is sacred.
October 6, 2019
