Ootred 夏 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Which phrase is correct? "the most unlikely of places" or "the most unlikely places." ? I saw this sentence: "While The Pact bears down on them, Philo meets Vignette and finds love in the most unlikely of places." But I think maybe 'of' is not necessary here? Thanks for your answer.
Oct 7, 2019 4:15 PM
Answers · 3
They are both correct and have different meanings. "the most unlikely of places" = (singular, the most unlikely place.) the most unlikely places (plural, several very unlikely places)
October 7, 2019
As Davidk's answer suggests the meaning would be quite different and not as intended.
October 7, 2019
I agree, I don’t think “of” is necessary however it would make sense if this story or sentence was written in older language.
October 7, 2019
