Pasha
Should I use singular or plural verb in structure there is/are when I talk about separate objects? For example, there is a man and a woman in the room or there are a man and a woman in the room?
Oct 8, 2019 12:23 PM
Answers · 3
3
The verb agrees with the first element in the set: There is a man and a woman in the room. Also: There is an apple, a banana and three oranges on the table. but There are three oranges, an apple and a banana on the table.
October 8, 2019
It depends on the noun. In most sentences, the noun comes before the verb. But in sentences that begin with there is and there are, the noun comes later. - There is a man. (Man is singular, so "there is) - There are two men. (Men is plural, so"there are") When you are making a list of things (e.g. a kitchen, a living room, a bedroom, ...), it sounds wrong to use "there are" when the noun is singular: a man, a woman. Even though there are more persons involved, it’s often better to use the singular verb in a construction like this. However, linguists might insist that "there are" is more correct, because multiple people are in the room. "They are in the room". Or if you turn around the sentence: A man and a woman are (not is) in the room. So both are possible, especially in spoken form.
October 8, 2019
There is a man and a woman in the room. It is the right structure. P.S. I can't explain grammatical rules. Because I never learned it. But it is the right way.
October 8, 2019
