Nagi
Question about a song lyrics. (Neil Young "Helpless") Blue, blue windows behind the stars, Yellow moon on the rise, Big birds flying across the sky, Throwing shadows on our eyes. Leave us Helpless, helpless, helpless. A. The singer says "Please leave us helpless". (A subjective message) B. The blue windows, yellow moon, and the big birds leave the singers helpless. (An objective portrait) ...Which is correct?
Oct 8, 2019 12:55 PM
Answers · 6
1
The meaning of pop songs is often deliberately obscure so that the listener can find their own meaning in the song. Neil Young was born in North Ontario ( I assume you have the lyrics for the whole song) and I think the song about nostalgia for his early childhood there. He is helpless because he cannot go back to that time. "Baby can you hear me now? The chains are locked and tied across the door" But that's just my take on it, as I said, you have to find you own meaning in the song.
October 8, 2019
1
Hi Nagi I think Simon’s answer is excellent Just let me say I think the writer uses a metaphor, which is “blue windows, yellow moon and big birds throwing shadows on our eyes, leave us helpless”, in order to say I know there’s a place I’d like to go back but I can’t. Thanks
October 8, 2019
