Andrés
Are there simpler alternatives to these words? I was reading a very interesting article about Japanese clean life style and I found some sentences where I stuck. Could you please give me a hand? Are there some simpler alternatives? (In majuscule those words I consider complicated) 1) They will remove their shoes and PAD AROUND in their socks 2) In a hot, humid environment like Japan’s, food GOES OFF quickly 3) In the room where the tea ceremony is HELD everything is absolutely clean 4) So why aren’t all Buddhist nations as ZEALOUSLY clean as Japan? 5) Said to ENSHRINE the very soul of the Japanese identity ___________ Thank you for your time!
Oct 8, 2019 1:19 PM
Answers · 5
Hola Andrés, cómo va? Trataré de ayudarte buscándole un significado en el contexto de cada palabra sin hacer una traducción directa. 1- PAD AOUND: se refiere a la forma como caminan los Japoneses, se quitan sus zapatos I caminan “silenciosamente, cuidadosamente, sigilosamente” 2- GOES OFF: básicamente significa terminarse, pero cuando se refiere a comida sería “se pudre” o “se descompone” 3- HELD: habla de un lugar (room), donde “se lleva a cabo”, donde “se hace” la ceremonia. 4- ZEALOUSLI: la traducción directa es ”celosamente”. Se refiere a que son “meticolosos”, extremadamente “cuidadosos” casi “maniáticos de la limpieza. 5- ENSHRINE: “consagra”, se refiere a que la identidad Japonesa es consagrada, conocida y reconocida mundialmente. Deseo que sirva de ayuda. La semana que viene voy a estar por tus pagos, espero que me traten bien... Saludos
October 8, 2019
Hi Andrés You could also say it this way: 1) They will remove their shoes and PAD AROUND in their socks -> WALK AROUND (to pad = to go on foot) 2) In a hot, humid environment like Japan’s, food GOES OFF quickly -> DECAYS/GOES TO WASTE (to go off = not good to eat or drink anymore because it is too old, past its best-before date) 3) In the room where the tea ceremony is HELD everything is absolutely clean -> In the room where they had their tea ceremony (original is better) 4) So why aren’t all Buddhist nations as ZEALOUSLY clean as Japan? -> you could leave it this word, but it stresses the enthusiasm or passion with which the country is kept clean. 5) Said to ENSHRINE the very soul of the Japanese identity -> I would like a little more context here, but you could use -> GLORIFY/DIGNIFY/ELEVATE I hope this helped.
October 8, 2019
