XiaoDeng
deteriorate. degenerate deteriorate, degenerate, both means get worse. Are they interchangeably in most cases?
Oct 9, 2019 6:42 AM
Answers · 3
Thanks for your detailed explanation.
October 10, 2019
While they can mean similar things in certain contexts, they aren't quite used interchangeably. I'd say that the word "deteriorate" is more common, and is a verb that can be used to refer to worsening condition of something. While the word "degenerate" can technically be used as a verb as well, it's much more commonly used as an adjective or noun referring to something that is morally corrupt. In my own personal experience I have rarely heard it used as a verb.
October 9, 2019
Degenerate is applied to a persons character or moral substance. A person can degenerate into a different person, for many reasons, bad influences wrong choice of friends or drug abuse etc. Deteriorate can be applied to a person in regards to a worsening mental condition illness or disease etc. It can also be applied to things like food going bad or relationships between people and countries getting worse. You can refer to a person as a degenerate meaning they are a bad person etc. But you cannot refer a person as a deteriorate. So degenerate does not mean to get worse in daily usage.
October 9, 2019
