Smelval
German are these words used correct with articles thannks der Mittwoch Wednesday 41. der Montag Monday 42. das Pferd horse 43. purpurn purple 44. der Reis rice 45. der Rock skirt 46. rot red 47. der Samstag Saturday 48. schwarz black 49. der Schwester sister 50. shon already 51. die Socke, die Socken sock/socks 52. der Sohn son 53. der Sontag Sunday 54. süß sweet 55. der Tee tea 56. der Teller plate 57. die Tochter daughter 58. der Vater father 59. was what 60. weiss white 61. die Zitrone lemon 62. der Zucker sugar
Oct 10, 2019 5:13 PM
Answers · 4
der Mittwoch Wednesday 41. der Montag Monday 42. das Pferd horse 43. Purpur purple 44. der Reis rice 45. der Rock skirt 46. rot red 47. der Samstag Saturday 48. schwarz black 49. die Schwester sister 50. schon already 51. die Socke, die Socken sock/socks 52. der Sohn son 53. der Sonntag Sunday 54. süß sweet 55. der Tee tea 56. der Teller plate 57. die Tochter daughter 58. der Vater father 59. was what 60. weiss white 61. die Zitrone lemon 62. der Zucker sugar [edited for the typo 'purpur'. Purpur is the noun, 'purpurn' is the adjective]
October 11, 2019
"Das Purpur" is the name of the color. As an adjective it is indeed "purpurn": der purpurne Mantel (or: der Purpurmantel). But we don't use this word that often.
October 11, 2019
purpur, die Schwester, schon.
October 11, 2019
