XiaoDeng
differences in, differences from ...to discover whether there were differences in how the blind and the sighted interpreted lines of motion. If I changed the 'in' after the word 'differences' to 'from' , would it mean the  same? (ignore this sentence) If I changed the 'in' after the word 'differences' to 'between' , would it mean the  same?
Oct 11, 2019 8:14 AM
Answers · 4
"difference" and "different" are use in several different patterns, most of which aren't interchangeable. A difference between X and Y is Z One difference between Americans and Canadians is how we pronounce the letter O. X and Y have a difference in Z Americans and Canadians have a difference in the pronunciation of the letter O. a difference in [question word] X and Y [activity] There is a difference in how Americans and Canadians pronounce the letter O. There is a difference in how much Americans and Europeans eat. There is a difference in where birds and reptiles sleep. "Differences from" exists, but it is rare. American vowel pronunciation exhibits several differences from Canadian vowel pronunciation. different: good everywhere: from The American pronunciation of "O" is different from the Canadian pronunciation. In America, we often say "different than", but that sounds strange and bad to British people. British people often use "different to", but that sounds strange and bad to Americans.
October 11, 2019
You can’t use from here.
October 11, 2019
