XiaoDeng
closely I leaned in and kissed him closely. What does 'closely'  mean here? Kissed him in a close distance or kissed him hard,  greatly?
Oct 12, 2019 8:29 AM
Answers · 9
Hi Xia Here closely could considered like carefully, or even better intimately.
October 12, 2019
Logically, it would have to have the second meaning, simply because it isn't possible to kiss someone without being in close proximity to them. However, I don't think that any native English speaker would say this - it doesn't sound right to me. You can kiss someone hard, passionately or deeply, for example, but I have never heard of 'kiss closely'. Where did you find this sentence?
October 12, 2019
