Pasha
Should I use any or some in these sentences? Could you explain why? If there are any (some) words you don't understand, use a dictionary. If anybody ( somebody ) phones me while I'm out, tell me their phone number, please.
Oct 13, 2019 6:39 PM
Answers · 2
I would say "any" and "anybody" in these sentences, because the alternative is that there are no words, or that nobody will call. "Any" gets used in negative sentence, where the alternative is nothing. In contrast "some" is used in positive statements, where we know that the number is greater than zero, or where you are referring to something known. e.g. "I am expecting somebody to call, if they call when I am out, please tell me their number" e.g. "This is a very technical text and there will be some words you don't understand. In this case, use a dictionary" However, the difference is subtle, and my explanation above might be an over-simplification.
October 13, 2019
Hi The short answer to this question is that both options are possible in your example sentences. 'Some' and 'any: mean an indefinite quantity higher than zero. The longer answer is that there are more complicated rules that apply to other sentences, and therefore' any' and 'some' can't always be used in the same way. Depending on your level of English I recommend that you have a look at a few different dictionaries and websites that can help you learn the more complex rules.
October 13, 2019
