Hanji
The movie, As Good As It Gets (Question #2) "Over a dog." I'm watching the movie, As Good As It Gets. Here is my question. Jack Nicholson was playing the piano after the dog left, that he took care of. He was sad and playing the piano, crying. He said, "Over a dog. Over an ugly dog." If I were Jack, I'd say, "Just a dog." I don't understand the usage of "over". Could you please explain why he said, "over"? Thank you.
Oct 14, 2019 2:36 AM
Answers · 7
3
"Over," in this case, means something like "about" or "because of," and is often used in the context of crying (for example, in the expression "don't cry over spilled milk") so he's saying that he's crying about a dog.
October 14, 2019
1
Like many short English words, “over” has dozens of meanings. In this case, it’s a preposition roughly meaning “connected with”. What he’s saying is short for something like “I’m sad/crying over an ugly dog” Other examples: I’m distraught over his death. I’m elated over my victory. He got fired over his poor attendance. They divorced over her infidelity.
October 14, 2019
My name is Indah Agar, I am from Indonesia. What country are you chatting from? contact me on my email ([email protected])
November 5, 2019
[moved to answers]
October 14, 2019
