Pasha
Should I use "is" or "are" with the structure "there is\are" in this sentence? There is (or are) only one hundred and twenty pages in the book.
Oct 15, 2019 4:43 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
0
'Are'. Although, I suspect you will often hear native speakers also saying 'is'.
October 16, 2019
0
0
0
Hi Pasha. You need the plural form of the verb be "ARE" and that's because the word "PAGES" is plural
October 15, 2019
0
0
0
There are
October 15, 2019
0
0
