simba0722
Do these sentences mean the same thing? 1. I don't have the heart to tell her that I don't love her anymore. 2. I don't have it in me to tell her that I don't love her anymore. 3. I don't have the courage to ask her out to dinner. 4. I don't have it in me to ask her out to dinner.
Oct 16, 2019 2:02 AM
Answers · 2
1&2 mean the same. When you say “ I don’t have it in me”, it’s typically related to something that’s too trying like too difficult emotionally or too exhausting/stressful. I wouldn’t say, “I don’t have it in me to ask her out to dinner” unless it’s because you’re too tired/stressed or maybe emotionally unavailable but not because of a lack of courage.
October 16, 2019
