Farhad
accrual rules Hi according to the Cambridge dictionary, accrual means ''adding together of interest or different investments over a period of time'' but it doesn't match in this context! would you explain it? Working Time Regulations (WTRs): For the first year of work, special accrual rules apply. For each month of employment, workers are entitled to one twelfth of the annual holiday. After the first year or employment, you can take your holiday entitlement at any time,with your employer's approval. Thank you
Oct 17, 2019 2:56 PM
Answers · 5
As I see it, accrual is not being used in financial way. It relates to the number of holiday days you are entitled to. If for example 24 days a year is the normal holiday entitlement, then, after your first year you can take 24 days whenever you like divided up however you like if your employer agrees. During you first year you only get 1/12 of 24 days i.e. 2 days for every month you have worked so at the end of 3 months you could take 6 days holiday (1/4 of 24).
October 17, 2019
The word "accrual" is most often used in accounting and finance, which is what the dictionary assumes. I suggest you Google the verb "to accrue". From Google: (a) (of a benefit or sum of money) be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time. e.g. "financial benefits will accrue from restructuring" (b) accumulate or receive (payments or benefits) over time. e.g. "they accrue entitlements to holiday pay" So as a noun, "accrual" is the THING accrued. In your example, holiday. In accounting, some kind of expense (such as interest). Hope this helps
October 17, 2019
That's a case of the dictionary giving the definition in a financial context, not a general one. To accrue is just to get more of something over time.
October 17, 2019
