ooo
여기에/에서 앉으세요 I saw 여기에 앉으세요 in my textbook. I wonder why 에 instead of 에서 is used in the sentence . Because 앉다 is an action.에서 should be used. Can anyone answer my question? Thank you very much.
Oct 20, 2019 4:32 PM
Answers · 2
Most action verbs are followed by '에서' but not all of them. Here are the verbs come after '에' even if they are action verbs. 놓다 (to put down), 눕다 (to lie down), 앉다 (to sit), 묻다 (to bury) e.g. 여기에 놓으세요. 침대에 누워요. 거기에 묻어요. 의자에 앉으세요. * '살다 (to live)' can be used with both '에' and '에서'. e.g. 저는 서울에 살아요. 언니는 미국에서 살아요.
October 20, 2019
