pierce
What's difference between verse and Poem When I was a child, I heard voices Some would sing and some would scream You soon find you have few choices I learned the voices died with me When I was a child, I'd sit for hours Staring into open flame Something in it had a power Could barely tear my eyes away When I was 16, my senses fooled me Thought gasoline was on my clothes I knew that something would always rule me I knew the scent was mine alone When I was a man I thought it ended When I knew love's perfect ache But my peace has always depended On all the ashes in my wake All you have is your fire And the place you need to reach Don't you ever tame your demons But always keep 'em on a leash . Is this a kind of verse?
Oct 22, 2019 2:13 AM
Answers · 6
A verse is a line in a poem. It can also be used to refer to a group of lines (stanza). In other words, a verse is a part of a poem. "When I was a child, I heard voices" is a verse from the poem I wrote. The poem has four verses per stanza. But you can also say, "The poem has five verses (If by verse, you mean stanza.)" The poem has five verses and each has four lines (because it can be confusing to say ...and each has four verses) As for poetry vs poem, you can think of poetry as the process and poem as the end product. Sources: https://literarydevices.net/verse/ http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-poem-and-poetry/
October 22, 2019
sorry, I don't know how to remove this comment
October 22, 2019
Poetry are poems in general as a form of literature. A poem is a piece of writing in which the expression of feelings and ideas is given intensity by particular attention to diction (sometimes involving rhyme), rhythm, and imagery. A verse is one of the parts that a poem or song is divided into. But a verse can also be a writing that is arranged in short lines with a regular rhythm. A short version of a poem, more focused on rhyme. I would call your creation a poem.
October 22, 2019
Well, you would never say, “Here is a poetry I wrote”, but you would say, “Here is some poetry I wrote”. The poetry you’re talking about there is simply a sample of the larger thing: all poetry. And if you say, “Here is poetry I wrote” you could be talking about one poem, or several poems, but the ‘some’ is implied. You’re talking about it as a sample of something bigger. It’s like ‘water’. If you said, “There’s water on the floor”, you would mean “There’s some water on the floor”, some of all the water there is. Poetry is like water, and a poem is like a puddle.
October 22, 2019
Thx bro.I think I can tell the 'Verse' ' a verse' and ' poetry' now. But could you tell me the difference between "a Poem "and "poetry" I can't understand the difference between them from what you said
October 22, 2019
Show more
