Kihwan jung
Some difficult sentences :( 1. fit to snore his head off! -> I saw this sentence in 'Alice through the looking glass'. What do "fit to" and "snore one's head off" mean? 2. There'll be a tree standing, for ever so far round, by the time we've finished. -> It's also from Alice. What is the meaning of "for ever so far round"? 3. And this is the only way i wish strange men to speak with me, moving forward. from : https://www.reddit.com/r/wholesomememes/comments/cswr0v/wholesome_cab_driver/ I saw this on reddit 'r/wholesomememes'. I understand what this sentence means but the last part of the sentence, "moving forward" makes me confused :( What does that mean? and Why did the writer use that phrase? 4. So I just took this random photo of our hotel bathroom with no staging whatsoever. What's the meaning of "with no staging whatsover"? I always appreciate you native speakers! ·ᴗ·
Oct 22, 2019 9:05 AM
Answers · 5
The same as J. Arthur for 1 and 2 & 4 3. looks like a twitter post. I think she means moving forward with her life as she is putting her suitcases in a cab. Maybe she has just broken up with someone.
October 22, 2019
1. fit to snore his head off! - "be fit to" means to be suitable for something. The way he is laying there he is suitable for snoring, in the right position and attire to snore, bound to snore. - "to snore one's head off" is a humouristic way of saying that he is snoring really loud. 2. There'll be a tree standing, for ever so far round, by the time we've finished. - "ever so" is informal British for saying "very". In a very wide or large area, there won't be any trees left. 3. And this is the only way i wish strange men to speak with me, moving forward. - I need a bit more context here because this could have more than one meaning. 4. So I just took this random photo of our hotel bathroom with no staging whatsoever. What's the meaning of "with no staging whatsoever"? - This means that no attributes were placed to make the room more appealing for the photo.
October 22, 2019
