Kanta
How common is it to say "I am sat" and "I am stood" instead of "I am sitting" and "I am standing"? Recently I encountered these expressions and I'm wondering if the majority of people in the UK use "sat" and "stood." Also, are there any other instances like these? I mean beside sat and stood?
Oct 22, 2019 1:25 PM
Answers · 4
It is informal British English. Here is a recent discussion: https://www.italki.com/question/484302
October 22, 2019
No, "I am sitting" and "I am standing"? are present continuous. Sat and stood are past tenses. I sat down, then I stood up then I left the room. I do not know any grammar but I think sat and stood are in the Preterite tense, one of the past tenses.
October 22, 2019
