the sky
using prepositions 1. why do we use the article "the" before "office" for example but not before "school"? 2. what's the difference between " at school" and " at the school"? what rules do Americans apply to use these kinds of structures? at the church / at church at the hospital / in the hospital mainstream locations
Oct 23, 2019 3:25 PM
Answers · 3
We have two kind of articles : definite article (the), and indefinite article (a,an) So when we say i want an apple it means generally i want an apple doesn’t matter if it is the red one or blue, but when ever we say i want the apple it means i want that specific apple.
October 23, 2019
English Grammar in Use by Murphy is well-known. A paper copy is affordable and a google search will find a PDF. See unit 74 "The 2 (school / the school)." Briefly, "church" and "school" do not refer to specific locations, but "the church" and "the school" refer to specific buildings.
October 23, 2019
