Nazar
The meaning of the phrase "sign me up" Hi! I am wondering, Can "sign me up" as a short answer mean I agree or something like that? Thank you in advance!
Oct 24, 2019 8:56 AM
Answers · 2
Hello Nazar, it's similar to "I agree" but its meaning and usage is closer to "Yes, I want to join or participate in that activity/group." For example: A: We're going to the movies this weekend. Want to come? B: Sign me up! But you would NOT use it to simply mean you agree because in many cases it won't make sense. For instance, if someone says, "I love fried chicken!" or "Star Wars is a great movie.", you cannot use "sign me up" as a response because there is nothing to join or participate in. Hope that helps.
October 24, 2019
Yes that would be correct. Similar to something like 'Count me in'.
October 24, 2019
