Ruslan
"It was inspiring" vs "It was inspired" - what the difference? Hi, there! In general, I know the difference between -ing and -ed endings, but this particular case confuses me.
Oct 24, 2019 10:06 AM
Answers · 3
Let's presume you're talking about a performance or other artistic creation, for example. If you say 'It is inspired', you're talking about the inspiration which stimulated the artist to create this. It means that it is based on an original idea or is very imaginative and/or innovative. If you say 'It is inspiring', you're talking about how it inspires YOU. Perhaps it makes you think about life in a different way or stirs you to go out and be creative yourself.
October 24, 2019
It was inspiring - means that something provoke inspiration either in you or in someone else, and "it was inspired" usually is followed by preposition "by" and object (action/person/thought/etc.), that caused the inspiration
October 24, 2019
